home  |  dsl forums  |  equipment list  |  PLAY THE GAME  |  armor shops  |  DSL Wiki  |  maps/directions  ]

The World of Algoron

The Kingdoms
The Clans
The Races
Classes
History

Religion

Remorts
Manatonics
Crafting
Artifacts
The Underworld
Story Note Archive
History Notes Archive


Inside DSL

Contact Us
Players Online
The Immortals
Hall of Fame

Web Page Quests
Fan Links
Donations
Conventions
DSL Podcast
Submit a Con Card


Competition

Capture the Flag (ACFL)
Clan Wars
Algoron World Games
Kingdom Wars
Gladiator League
(AGL)
AGL Elite
Jousting Assoc. (AJA)
The Magma Cup


 
Helpful Links

DSL Wiki Page
Mudlet Client
Directions Google Doc

Thorn Keep
(Owners of this keep receive the thorn aura spell effect)
Current Owners: Shalonesti
Shalonesti
Taken From: Slayers

The Citadel
(Owners of this  keep receive bonus saves)
Current Owners: Shalonesti
Shalonesti
Taken From: Shadow

Misery Keep
(Owners of this keep controls the veil of misery spell)
Current Owners: Conclave
Conclave
Taken From: Justice

Current Spell Target: Shalonesti

Purgatory Keep
(Owners of this keep receive the Purgatory XP Bonus)
Current Owners: Ganth
Ganth
Last Owners: New_Thalos

NorthEast Underworld Keep
Current Owners: Shalonesti
Shalonesti
NorthWest Underworld Keep
Current Owners: None
None
SouthEast Underworld Keep
Current Owners: None
None
SouthWest Underworld Keep
Current Owners: None
None

Brewmasters are in!
(Wednesday Nov 3o, 2016)

The final Oriental reclass out of the 5 new ones are in.  The Bard reclass known as the Brewmaster is a drunken fighter with many pub/tavern type tricks in his arsenal.

Most people believe they fight better when they have had a drink or two, but the Brewmasters actually can.  This class features 7 new skills and a new song as well as 3 new unique stances that affect the way in which they fight in very different ways.

Dwarves of any kind are very proficient in this class as well as Humans and Half Humans.  Goblins are above average as well.

 

Untitled Document

Justice Stuns the World, Denies Bloodlust the Perfect Season
(Monday Nov 14, 2016)

Justice shocked the world with a 2-1 win over previously undefeated Bloodlust to win the Clan Wars 17 Championship.

This is Justice's 3rd Championship overall after dethroning the defending champions.  Justice had lost the final match of the regular season to Bloodust 3-0. 

Bloodlust were heavy favorites having completed the regular season and the Semi Finals undefeated.  Being undefeated in the regular season has only ever happened once with Shadow going 21-0 in season 9 only to lose in the Semi Finals to Bloodlust.  No team has yet to have a the perfect season.


 

Player Killer of the Week
[Shalonesti] Juelian - Bladesinger Shalonesti elf - Shalonesti

Top 20 Player Killers of the Week

Rank Name Kills Clan Class Race
1 Juelian 37 Shalonesti Bladesinger Shalonesti elf
2 Xolthus 35 Wargar Skald Hill dwarf
3 Narlit 28 Slayers Nightshade Half elf
4 Elijah 24 Shalonesti Eldritch Shalonesti elf
5 Thanatael 21 Shalonesti Bladesinger Shalonesti elf
6 Groz 19 Wargar Brewmaster Mul
7 Roahan 18 Slayers Swashbuckler Human
8 Darxal 15 Justice Barbarian Bugbear
9 Brockner 14 Conclave Necromancer Dark dwarf
10 Thasgerd 11 Knighthood Paladin Human
11 Rumptin 10 Conclave Invoker Pixie
12 Mercerion 10 Knighthood Samurai Human
13 Erebaal 9 Chaos Armsman Human
14 Kipdray 9 Slayers Ninja Human
15 Shielly 9 Wargar Priest Mountain dwarf
16 Waaagh 8 Slayers Barbarian Bugbear
17 Meister 8 Wargar Brewmaster Hill dwarf
18 Zvixas 7 Slayers Assassin Bakali
19 Benaelohim 7 Slayers Jongleur Ariel
20 Azjuhb 6 Loner Armsman Orc

Algoron Gladiator League


Gnarlroc - (11 - 7) Deep Gnome Shaman from Slayers


Azheri, (20 - 14) Human Skald from Bloodlust

Current Top 10 Contenders

Rank Name Record Race and Class Affiliation
1 Tyrinx (19 - 7) Pixie Transmuter White Robes
2 Merilith (21 - 8) Wild Elf Druid Bloodlust
3 Ferg (19 - 5) Yinn Assassin Bloodlust
4 Ixi'kweez (28 - 32) Shalonesti Elf Bladesinger Shalonesti Kingdom
5 Erok (7 - 4) Orc Pirate Bloodlust
6 V'zath (12 - 3) Orc Armsman Bloodlust
7 Branzol (11 - 6) Human Paladin Justice
8 Aratorex (7 - 2) Centaur Druid Slayer
9 *Perrinn (18 - 19) Orc Armsman Loner
10 Pitheuis (10 - 4) Wild Elf Bladesinger Shalonesti

*=
^=


Dark


Dark & Shattered Lands (DSL)
Copyright 1996 - 2016.
 All rights reserved.