home  |  dsl forums  |  equipment list  |  PLAY THE GAME  |  armor shops  |  DSL Wiki  |  maps/directions  ]

The World of Algoron

The Kingdoms
The Clans
The Races
Classes
History

Religion

Remorts
Manatonics
Crafting
Artifacts
The Underworld
Story Note Archive
History Notes Archive


Inside DSL

Contact Us
Players Online
The Immortals
Hall of Fame

Web Page Quests
Fan Links
Donations
Conventions
DSL Podcast
Submit a Con Card


Competition

Capture the Flag (ACFL)
Clan Wars
Algoron World Games
Kingdom Wars
Gladiator League
(AGL)
AGL Elite
Jousting Assoc. (AJA)
The Magma Cup


 
Helpful Links

DSL Wiki Page
Mudlet Client
Directions Google Doc

Thorn Keep
(Owners of this keep receive the thorn aura spell effect)
Current Owners: Conclave
Conclave
Taken From: Bloodlust

The Citadel
(Owners of this  keep receive bonus saves)
Current Owners: Conclave
Conclave
Taken From: Bloodlust

Misery Keep
(Owners of this keep controls the veil of misery spell)
Current Owners: Bloodlust
Bloodlust
Taken From: Conclave

Current Spell Target: Wargar

Purgatory Keep
(Owners of this keep receive the Purgatory XP Bonus)
Current Owners: Verminasia
Verminasia
Last Owners: New_Thalos

NorthEast Underworld Keep
Current Owners: None
None
NorthWest Underworld Keep
Current Owners: Conclave
Conclave
SouthEast Underworld Keep
Current Owners: None
None
SouthWest Underworld Keep
Current Owners: None
None

DSL News

The Magma Cup Announced!
(Wednesday March 04, 2015)

 

 

Untitled Document

ACFL PLAYOFFS - WHICH TEAMS ARE IN?
(Wednesday March 4, 2015)

or ?

The New Thalos Hydra and the Karecus Card Sharks both head into the last part of the season with 9-9 records and fighting for the last playoff spot of the ACFL's 5th season.

The Highland Gallowglass have been officially eliminated from the playoff hunt after dropping a 3-0 loss to the Cardsharks on Tuesday, leaving the final spot for the Cardsharks or the Hydra.

The Cardsharks have the slight advantage having a better head to head score (10-8) over the Hydra during the season after both teams took 2 wins from each other.

Both teams till have to face the winless Shalonesti Quicksilver but both teams have one major opponent left, both facing teams that have already taken the first two spots of the playoffs.  The Hydra will face the league leading 15-3 Arkane Stars on Sunday and the Cardsharks will face the second place 14-4 Althainia Brute Squad the same night.

Verminasian King Marcaus Madaur, owner of the Karecus Cardsharks was quoted as saying "As with all competition, it comes down to one final strike, one final swing of the sword or axe.  We've been waiting for this moment and we are ready. We do not have the luxury of watching what our fate will be, we have to win, or hold our breath for a match after. I choose to win."

The matches on Sunday March the 8th should determine the playoff standings.

As of this posting, here are the current standings.

SEASON FIVE

Team Wins Losses Winning % PF PA +/- Games Behind Streak

*Arkane Stars
15 3 83% 45 21 +24 - W1

*Althainia Brute Squad
14 4 78% 47 17 +30 1 L1

Karecus Card Sharks
9 9 50% 40 31 +9 6 W2

New Thalos Hydra
9 9 50% 32 33 -1 6 W3

Highland Gallowglass
7 11 39% 26 34 -8 8 L2

Shalonesti Quicksilver
0 18 0% 0 51 -54 15 L18

PF - Points For, PA = Points Against, +/- = Point Difference, GB = Games Behind First Place
* - IN Playoffs


 

Player Killer of the Week
[Shadow] Shawn - Skald Human - Shadow

Top 20 Player Killers of the Week

Rank Name Kills Clan Class Race
1 Shawn 25 Shadow Skald Human
2 Ancaladar 23 Shalonesti Eldritch Shalonesti elf
3 Karkillian 20 Conclave Armsman Minotaur
4 Gorrakh 20 Justice Bandit Half ogre
5 Azheri 19 Bloodlust Skald Human
6 Ferg 19 Bloodlust Assassin Yinn
7 Perrinn 18 Loner Armsman Orc
8 Nazerin 14 Shalonesti Bladesinger Wild elf
9 Waaagh 14 Slayers Barbarian Bugbear
10 Zorreau 14 Shadow Shadowknight Human
11 Lactan 12 Justice Dragonslayer Wemic
12 Valdarion 12 Shalonesti Pirate Wild elf
13 Ynendaithas 11 Justice Barbarian Orc
14 Brollo 10 Wargar Battlerager Mul
15 Aratorex 10 Justice Druid Centaur
16 Jazaren 10 Bloodlust Shadowknight Human
17 Ulrog 9 Loner Battlerager Mountain dwarf
18 Atheran 8 Shadow Crusader Human
19 D'arude 7 Dragon Dragon Brown dragon
20 Gurfing 6 Bloodlust Pirate Hobgoblin

Algoron Gladiator League


Jurann, (10 - 3) Human Shadowknight from Shadow


Tyrinx, (16 - 5) Pixie Transmuter from White Robes

Current Top 10 Contenders

Rank Name Record Race and Class Affiliation
1 Merilith (18 - 7) Wild Elf Druid Bloodlust
2 Branzol (10 - 5) Human Paladin Justice
3 Symiad (31 - 23) Wild Elf Bladesinger Shalonesti
4 Nistle (11 - 5) Pixie Transmuter Red Robes
5 Kiid (16 - 13) Human Swashbuckler Bloodlust
6 Shawn (13 - 8) Human Skald Verminasia
7 ^Xantiln (10 - 4) Human Swashbuckler Verminasia
8 Gnarlroc (8 - 7) Deep Gnome Shaman Slayers
9 Ferg (4 - 2) Yinn Assassin Bloodlust
10 Tongpu (4 - 2) Hobgoblin Battlemage Black Robes

*=
^=


Dark


Dark & Shattered Lands (DSL)
Copyright 1996 - 2015.
 All rights reserved.