home  |  dsl forums  |  equipment list  |  PLAY THE GAME  |  armor shops  |  newbie guide  |  maps/directions  ]

The World of Algoron

The Kingdoms
The Clans
The Races
Classes
History

Religion

Remorts
Manatonics
Crafting
Artifacts
The Underworld
Story Note Archive
History Notes Archive


Inside DSL

Contact Us
Players Online
The Immortals
Hall of Fame

Web Page Quests
Fan Links
Donations
Conventions
DSL Podcast
Submit a Con Card


Competition

Capture the Flag (ACFL)
Clan Wars
Algoron World Games
Kingdom Wars
Gladiator League
(AGL)
AGL Elite
Jousting Association (AJA)


 
Helpful Links

DSL Wiki Page
Mudlet Client
Directions Google Doc

The Algoron Capture the Flag League
(ACFL)

ACFL
Season 1 Champions Season 2 Champions Season 3 Champions Season 4 Champions

Season One History

Season Two History

Season Three History

SEASON FOUR CHAMPIONS

Althainia Brute Squad

SEASON FOUR

Team Wins Losses Winning % PF PA Games Behind Streak

*Althainia Brute Squad
17 3 85% 54 13 - W3

*Shalonesti Quicksilver
16 4 80% 53 22 1 W8

*Arkane Stars
12 8 60% 41 32 5 L1

New Thalos Hydra
7 13 35% 23 42 10 W1

Highland Gallowglass
6 14 30% 24 42 11 L2

Karecus Card Sharks
2 18 10% 8 54 15 L9

PF - Points For, PA = Points Against, GB = Games Behind First Place
* - IN Playoffs

Playoffs

Semi-Finals

Game 1:  defeated 3-1
Game 2:  defeated 3-2
Game 3:  defeated 3-2

 

Finals

Game 1:  defeated 3-2
Game 2:  defeated 3-1
Game 3:  defeated 3-0
 

Season 4 Champions

Althainia Brute Squad


Schedule
(All Matches begin at 8:30 central/game time with the 2nd match to immediately follow)
* = Owners paid for match

# Home Away Location
 
Tuesday, 04 Sept 2012
1* Brute Squad - 3 Stars - 1 Brute Squad
2* Card Sharks - 1 Hydra - 3 Card Sharks
Thursday, 06 Sept 2012
3* Gallowglass - 2 Quicksilver - 3 Gallowglass
4* Stars - 3 Card Sharks - 0 Stars
Sunday, 09 Sept 2012
5* Quicksilver - 0 Brute Squad - 3 Quicksilver
6* Hydra - 0 Gallowglass - 3 Hydra
Tuesday, 11 Sept 2012
7* Gallowglass - 3 Card Sharks - 0 Gallowglass
8* Stars - 3 Quicksilver - 2 Stars
Thursday, 13 Sept 2012
9* Brute Squad - 3 Hydra - 0 Brute Squad
10* Gallowglass - 2 Stars - 3 Gallowglass
Sunday, 16 Sept 2012
11* Hydra - 0 Quicksilver - 3 Hydra
12* Card Sharks - 0 Brute Squad - 3 Card Sharks
Tuesday, 18 Sept 2012
13* Quicksilver - 3 Card Sharks - 0 Quicksilver
14* Brute Squad - 3 Gallowglass - 0 Brute Squad
Wednesday, 19 Sept 2012
15* Stars - 3 Hydra - 0 Stars
16* Quicksilver - 3 Gallowglass - 1 Quicksilver
Thursday, 20 Sept 2012
17* Stars - 0 Brute Squad - 3 Stars
18* Hydra - 0 Card Sharks - 3 Hydra
Sunday, 23 Sept 2012
19* Card Sharks - 1 Stars - 3 Card Sharks
20* Brute Squad - 1 Quicksilver - 3 Brute Squad
Tuesday, 25 Sept 2012
21* Gallowglass - 3 Hydra - 0 Gallowglass
22* Quicksilver - 3 Stars - 1 Quicksilver
Wednesday, 26 Sept 2012
23* Card Sharks - 0 Gallowglass - 3 Card Sharks
24* Hydra - 0(forfeit) Brute Squad - 3 Hydra
Thursday, 27 Sept 2012
25* Quicksilver - 1 Hydra - 3 Quicksilver
26* Stars - 3 Gallowglass - 1 Stars
Sunday, 30 Sept 2012
27* Brute Squad - 3 Card Sharks - 0 Brute Squad
28* Hydra - 0 Stars - 3 Hydra
Tuesday, 02 October 2012
29* Gallowglass - 0 Brute Squad - 3 Gallowglass
30* Card Sharks - 0 Quicksilver - 3 Card Sharks
Thursday, 04 October 2012
31* Gallowglass - 0 Quicksilver - 3 Gallowglass
32* Card Sharks - 3 Hydra - 0 Card Sharks
Sunday, 07 October 2012
33* Brute Squad - 0 Stars - 3 Brute Squad
34* Hydra - 3 Gallowglass - 0 Hydra
Tuesday, 09 October 2012
35* Stars - 3 Card Sharks - 0 Stars
36* Quicksilver - 2 Brute Squad - 3 Quicksilver
Thursday, 11 October 2012
37* Stars - 0 Quicksilver - 3 Stars
38* Gallowglass - 3 Card Sharks - 0 Gallowglass
Sunday, 14 October 2012
39* Brute Squad - 3 Hydra - 0 Brute Squad
40* Gallowglass - 0 Stars - 3 Gallowglass
Tuesday, 16 October 2012
41* Hydra - 1 Quicksilver - 3 Hydra
42* Card Sharks - 0 Brute Squad - 3 Card Sharks
Thursday, 18 October 2012
43* Brute Squad - 3 Gallowglass - 0 Brute Squad
44* Stars - 1 Hydra - 3 Stars
Sunday, 21 October 2012
45* Quicksilver - 3 Card Sharks - 0 Quicksilver
46* Stars - 1 Brute Squad - 3 Stars
Tuesday, 23 October 2012
47* Hydra - 3 Card Sharks - 0(forfeit) Hydra
48* Quicksilver - 3 Gallowglass - 0 Quicksilver
Thursday, 25 October 2012
49* Gallowglass - 0 Hydra - 3 Gallowglass
50* Brute Squad - 2 Quicksilver - 3 Brute Squad
Sunday, 28 October 2012
51* Card Sharks - 0 Stars - 3 Card Sharks
52* Hydra - 0 Brute Squad - 3 Hydra
Tuesday, 30 October 2012
53* Quicksilver - 3 Stars - 1 Quicksilver
54* Card Sharks - 0 Gallowglass - 3 Card Sharks
Thursday, 01 November 2012
55* Stars - 3 Gallowglass - 0 Stars
56* Quicksilver - 3 Hydra - 1 Quicksilver
Sunday, 04 November 2012
57* Brute Squad - 3 Card Sharks  - 0(forfeit) Brute Squad
58* Hydra  - 3 Stars - 0 Hydra
Tuesday, 06 November 2012
59* Gallowglass - 0 Brute Squad - 3 Gallowglass
60* Card Sharks - 0(Forfeit) Quicksilver - 3 Card Sharks

 

PLAYOFFS  vs
Thursday, 8 November 2012
#1* Quicksilver - 3 Stars - 1 Quicksilver
Sunday, 11 November 2012
#2* Stars - 3 Quicksilver - 2 Stars
Tuesday, 13 November 2012
#3* Quicksilver - 3 Stars - 2 Quicksilver
ACFL  FINALS  - vs.
Thursday, 15 November 2012
#1* Brute Squad - 3 Quicksilver - 2 Brute Squad
Sunday, 18 November 2012
#2* Quicksilver - 1 Brute Squad - 3 Quicksilver
Tuesday, 20 November 2012
#3* Brute Squad - 3 Quicksilver - 0 Brute Squad


Teams
(Click a team's flag to go to teams page)

Team Name:   Highland Gallowglass

Owner: Rarau

City:  Nordmaar

Colors: Silver/Dark Blue

Team Name: New Thalos Hydra

Owner: Dar'shin

City:  Verminasia

Colors: Purple/Gray

Team Name:  Arkanian Stars

Owner: Flike

City:  Arkane

Colors: Black/Yellow

Team Name:  Karecus Card Sharks

Owner: Christeon

City:  Verminasia

Colors: Dark Red/Black

Team Name:  Althainia Brute Squad

Owner: Grushg

City:  Althainia

Colors:Blue/Black


Team Name: 
Shalonesti Quicksilver

Owner: Ambrosse

City:  Shalonesti

Colors: Green/Silver


Season 4 Draft

ROUND 1
Hydra - Azheri (Human Skald)
Quicksilver - Brivenz (Bakali Assassin)
Sharks - L'pozixss (Bakali Assassin)
Brutes - Xantiln (Human Swashbuckler)
Gallowglass - Symiad (Wild-Elf Bladesinger)
Stars - Gorrakh (Half-Ogre Bandit)

ROUND 2
Hydra - Falric (Human Confessor)
Quicksilver - Dranyal (Ogre Pirate)
Sharks - Gurfing (Hobgoblin Pirate)
Brutes - Antinack (Orc Armsman)
Gallowglass - Naha (Wild-elf Druid)
Stars - Naht (Shalonesti-Elf Eldritch)
ROUND 3
Hydra - (forfeited to 6th round due to 24 hour limit)
Quicksilver - Gulthurak (Ogre Armsman)
Sharks - Mhurl (Bugbear Barbarian)
Brutes - Tsarion (Shalonesti-Elf Bladesinger)
Gallowglass - Chevald (Bakali Assassin)
ROUND 4
Hydra - (forfeited to 7th round due to 12 hour limit)
Quicksilver - Sunoda (Centaur Druid)
Sharks - Oryx (Hill-Dwarf Skald)
Gallowglass - Dalwin (Dark-Dwarf Transmuter)
ROUND 5
Hydra - Preshnak (Orc Assassin)
Quicksilver - Haguer (Dark-Dwarf Shaman)
Sharks - Neriel (Bugbear Armsman)
Gallowglass - Zetav (Half-Elf Charlatan)

ROUND 6
Hydra - Sulindac (Troll Barbarian)
Quicksilver - Kessin (Half-elf Priest)

Gallowglass - Damerus (Half-Ogre Skald)
ROUND 7
Hydra - Thoser (Dark-Elf Enchantor)
Gallowglass - Valanthiriel (Half-Elf Assassin)
 

Drafted Players:


Antinack (Orc Armsman) (Brutes 2)

Azheri (Human Skald) (Hydra 1)

Brivenz (Bakali Assassin) (Quicksilver 1)

Chevald (Bakali Assassin) (Gallowglass 3)

Dalwin (Dark-Dwarf Transmuter) (Gallowglass 4)

Damerus (Half-Ogre Skald) (Gallowglass 6)

Dranyal (Ogre Pirate) (Quicksilver 2)

Falric (Human Confessor) (Hydra 2)

Gorrakh (Half-Ogre Bandit) (Stars 1)

Gulthurak (Ogre Armsman) (Quicksilver 3)

Gurfing (Hobgoblin Pirate) (Sharks 2)

Haguer (Dark-Dwarf Shaman) (Quicksilver 5)

Kessin (Half-elf Priest) (Quicksilver 6)

L'pozixss (Bakali Assassin) (Sharks 1)

Mhurl (Bugbear Barbarian) (Sharks 3)

Naha (Wild-elf Druid) (Gallowglass 2)

Naht (Shalonesti-Elf Eldritch) (Stars 2)

Neriel (Bugbear Armsman) (Sharks 5)

Oryx (Hill-Dwarf Skald) (Sharks 4)

Preshnak (Orc Assassin) (Hydra 5)

Sunoda (Centaur Druid) (Quicksilver 4)

Sulindac (Troll Barbarian) (Hydra 6)

Symiad (Wild-Elf Bladesinger) (Gallowglass 1)

Thoser (Dark-Elf Enchantor) (Hydra 7)

Tsarion (Shalonesti-Elf Bladesinger) (Brutes 3)

Valanthiriel (Half-Elf Assassin) (Gallowglass 7)

Xantiln (Human Swashbuckler) (Brutes 1)

Zetav (Half-Elf Charlatan) (Gallowglass 5)

Undrafted Players - May be picked up until trade deadline.

Acoindra (Half-elf Druid)

Aeabyne (Wild-elf Druid)

Octaivius (Human Priest)

Players on Discipline list for Season 4


League changes: As approved by the ACFL Ownership group.

 

League Rules

  • All teams are to have one primary owner. 

  • Dragons, Giants, Angels, Demons and the Balanx will not be allowed to enter this league as owners or players. (Dragons alter forms are allowed, but they may NOT revert to dragon form in the arena)

  • If an owner chooses to play in the league, he or she can only be on their own team.

  • The sale of any team must first be approved by the majority of the board of owners  and then by the league's commissioner.

  • No one may become an owner if under current contract by another team.

  • In the event of an owners death, the team may be willed to another person who is not currently on another team or the team will be placed up for public auction.  If the death is in the middle of a season, the team will be appointed an acting owner by the commissioner.

  • League dues are 50 eggs and are due at the beginning of every season or the league will place the team up for auction.  These dues are not due in a teams first season in the league.

  • Game payouts will be 14 eggs per loss and 26 eggs per win.  Money to pay the teams players will be taken from this total. Teams that qualify for the post season will get a 100 egg bonus.  Championship Teams will collect a reward of 500 eggs.

  • Owners will receive 10 eggs per win at the end of the regular season.


Team Rules

  • All teams will play a complete 20 game schedule, playing all other teams  a total of 4 times.

  • Manatonics and Vampires may enter the ACFL at their own risk but may NOT use their powers outside of the field of play to assist their teams.

  • Players will enter the league via a draft. The first year draft order will be determined at random. After the first season, the teams with the lowest records will gain the first draft picks with the past seasons champion getting the last pick of each round.  Any new teams will be added to the beginning of the draft order.

  • Any draft pick will be forfeited till the end of the draft after 24 hours of not choosing. The following rounds time limits will continue to be cut in half for time until a successful pick is made. If a forfeited pick is missed in the last round, the league has the right to find new ownership.

  • Rosters are set and all trades must be made through the league office.  The board of owners can veto any trade with a majority vote. The Commissioner also reserves the right to veto a trade.

  • The trade deadline will end after the 30th game.

  • You may not pick up undrafted players after the 30th game.

  • Combatants are on their drafted team until released or traded.  Released combatants will be forced to miss the rest of the season and the following season UNLESS ownerships cuts them for lack of desired skill.  Those who are cut for any other issues such as not showing up or suspicious behavior will be forced to miss the next season and may only re-enter the league via the public draft.

  •  All competitors WILL be compensated by the teams ownership through the league office to the amount of 2 egg per loss and 3 eggs per win, per team member who PLAY.  Members who  show up and do not play get 1 egg no matter who wins.

  •  All teams will be compensated by the league office on a match by match basis. Winning teams will make the majority of money.

  •  The top 3 teams will compete in the playoffs with the 2nd and 3rd team playing each other to see who gets to play the #1 seed in the championship game.

  •  All teams will have rosters up to 10 combatants but may only field 4 members of separate classes for any given match.


Game Rules

  • A team may only field 4 players per team with no substitutions for any reason after the match has begun.

  • A team may not enter more than one type of player class per team. (only 1 warrior, 1 cleric, etc.)

  • A Match is over after a team captures its 3rd flag. The match will be scored by how many flags the teams have captured.

  • No spells or skills or any type of help other than verbal commands will be allowed from outside of the fielded team.

  • You may not summon anything into the preparation rooms. You may not heel in mounts from outside the field of play.

  • You may not be grouped with any one outside of your fielded team.

  • All gear will be returned to owner after the match. A player may not steal or keep any other players equipment gained from the arena.

  • Any team who prolongs a match in order to boost stats (such as gaining more kills) will be disqualified.

  • All owners, players and spectators will remain in character during these matches.

  • League will fine 5 eggs to player fine for dragging out matches.

  • The following spells, gourds or potions are illegal to use during match play:

    1. Tornado

    2. Gate

    3. Teleport

    4. Frog gourds

    5. Any healing potions, wands, scrolls, staves or pills. Only wands that grant ONLY benedictions or protective spells will be allowed during combat.

    6. Any pills that inflict damage or maledictions on an opponent.

    7. Quest Potions (Resistant Weapon/Magic Potions)



Trades and Releases Season 4


 


Disciplinary List


Dark


Dark & Shattered Lands (DSL)
Copyright 1996 - 2014.
 All rights reserved.