home  |  dsl forums  |  equipment list  |  PLAY THE GAME  |  armor shops  |  newbie guide  |  maps/directions  ]

The World of Algoron

The Kingdoms
The Clans
The Races
Classes
History

Religion

Remorts
Manatonics
Crafting
Artifacts
The Underworld
Story Note Archive
History Notes Archive


Inside DSL

Contact Us
Players Online
The Immortals
Hall of Fame

Web Page Quests
Fan Links
Donations
Conventions
DSL Podcast
Submit a Con Card


Competition

Capture the Flag (ACFL)
Clan Wars
Algoron World Games
Kingdom Wars
Gladiator League
(AGL)
AGL Elite
Jousting Association (AJA)


 
Quick Polls

Algoron World Games VII
(Medal Count)

Rank Flag Kingdom Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 Verminasia 1 3 2 11
1 Arkane 2 2 1 11
1 Thaxanos 3 1 0 11
2 Althainia 1 2 1 8
3 Darkonin 0 1 3 5
3 Abaddon 1 1 0 5
4 Shalonesti 0 1 2 4
4 Marauders 1 0 1 4
4 Nordmaar 1 0 1 4
5 New Thalos 1 0 0 3
6 Ganth 0 0 0 0

Results:

Bardic Competition (Topic singing the praises of your Kingdom)
Bronze Medal: Arkane
Silver Medal: Verminasia
Gold Medal: New Thalos

Final of Group Combat Competition
Bronze Medal: Darkonin
Silver Medal: Abaddon
Gold Medal: Verminasia

Ship Race
Bronze Medal: Shalonesti
Silver Medal: Arkane
Gold Medal: Marauders

Jousting Competition
Bronze Medal: Verminasia
Silver Medal: Thaxanos
Gold Medal: Arkane

Final of Singles Combat Tournament
Bronze Medal: Darkonin
Silver Medal: Althainia
Gold Medal: Thaxanos

Archery Competition Tournament
Bronze Medal: Shalonesti
Silver Medal: Darkonin
Gold Medal:  Nordmaar

The Gauntlet
Bronze Medal: Marauders
Silver Medal: Verminasia
Gold Medal:  Thaxanos

Pit Dragon Match
Bronze Medal: Darkonin
Silver Medal: Arkane
Gold Medal: Althainia

Final of Naval Warfare Tournament
Bronze Medal: Nordmaar
Silver Medal: Verminasia
Gold Medal: Abaddon

Final of Legion Battle Tournament
Bronze Medal: Althainia
Silver Medal: Shalonesti
Gold Medal: Arkane

Foot Race
Bronze Medal: Verminasia
Silver Medal: Althainia
Gold Medal: Thaxanos


Events

Event:  Singles Tournament Combat
AWG I Medals:  Gold - Marauders, Silver - New Thalos, Bronze - Marauders
AWG II Medals: Gold - Verminasia, Silver - New Thalos, Bronze - Arkane
AWG III Medals: Gold - Akthainia, Silver - Verminasia, Bronze - Thaxanos
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - Ganth, Silver - Althainia, Bronze - Thaxanos
AWG V Medals:
Gold Medal: Arkane, Silver Medal: Althainia, Bronze Medal: Althainia
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: Verminasia, Silver Medal: Verminasia, Bronze Medal:
Arkane
Rules:  Read help AGL.  All kingdoms will be allowed to enter up to 4 contestants.  This will be a single elimination tournament with an extra fight for the semi-final losers to determine the bronze medal.  Byes will be given to victors with the faster win times in the prior round.  A contestant may not receive more than one bye per tournament.

Event: Group Combat Tournament
AWG I Medals:  Gold - New Thalos, Silver - Marauders, Bronze - Marauders
AWG II Medals:  Gold - Althainia, Silver - Arkane, Bronze - Thaxanos
AWG III Medals: Gold - Verminasia, Silver - Verminasia, Bronze - Darkonin
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - Ganth, Silver - New Thalos, Bronze - Althainia
AWG V Medals: 
Gold Medal: Althainia, Silver Medal: Arkane, Bronze Medal: Verminasia
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: Verminasia, Silver Medal: Arkane, Bronze Medal: Arkane

Rules:  Read help AGL.  The teams are made up of 3 person teams.  Each kingdom will be allowed to enter 2 teams per tournament. This will be a single elimination tournament with an extra fight for the semi-final losers to determine the bronze medal.  Byes will be given to victors with the faster win times in the prior round.  A team may not receive more than one bye per tournament.

Event:  Legion Battle Tournament
AWG I Medals:  Gold - Arkane, Silver - Thaxanos, Bronze - New Thalos
AWG II Medals:  Gold - Althainia, Silver - New Thalos, Bronze - Thaxanos
AWG III Medals: Gold - Althainia, Silver - Shalonesti, Bronze - Nordmaar
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - Shalonesti, Silver - Arkane, Bronze - Ganth
AWG V Medals: 
Gold Medal: Althainia, Silver Medal: Verminasia, Bronze Medal: Nordmaar
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: , Silver Medal: , Bronze Medal: Nordmaar

Rules:  Read help AGL.  The teams are made up of 10 person teams.  Each kingdom will be allowed to enter 1 team per tournament. This will be a single elimination tournament with an extra fight for the semi-final losers to determine the bronze medal.  Byes will be given to victors with the faster win times in the prior round.  A team may not receive more than one bye per tournament.  Teams may change their lineup between fights.

Event:  Bard Competition
AWG I Medals:  Gold - New Thalos, Silver - Thaxanos, Bronze - Nordmaar
AWG II Medals: Gold - Nordmaar, Silver - New Thalos, Bronze - Arkane
AWG III Medals: Gold - New Thalos, Silver - Marauders, Bronze - Shalonesti
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - Darkonin, Silver - Arkane, Bronze - New Thalos
AWG V Medals:
Gold Medal: Arkane, Silver Medal: Verminasia, Bronze Medal: Nordmaar
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: New Thalos, Silver Medal: Thaxanos, Bronze Medal: Verminasia

Rules:  1 bard per kingdom will recite an original poem about their kingdom.  It can be as long or short as they like and a judge will be selected from each kingdom to rate each poem on its merit.  The Grey Robes will be asked to enter four judges as well to help even political voting.

Event:  Jousting Competition
AWG I Medals:  Gold - Verminasia, Silver - Shalonesti, Bronze - Arkane
AWG II Medals:   Gold - Althainia, Silver - Darkonin, Bronze - Verminasia
AWG III Medals: Gold - Nordmaar, Silver - Thaxanos, Bronze - Althainia
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - Thaxanos, Silver - Darkonin, Bronze - New Thalos
AWG V Medals: 
Gold Medal: Thaxanos, Silver Medal: Nordmaar, Bronze Medal: Darkonin
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: Darkonin, Silver Medal: Thaxanos, Bronze Medal: Althainia

Rules:  This event is almost entirely a Role-Play event.  Every kingdom will nominate one knight to enter the joust.  The imms will string up their mount to anything reasonable before the tournament begin.  Every knight will have a herald in which to introduce their knight before each fight.  To OOCLY determine the winner of each joust, we'll have a rock paper scissor type game to determine the winner.  The joust will be single elimination with a bonus round to determine the bronze medal.  Bye will be determined randomly by dice roll.

Event:  Foot Racing
AWG I Medals:  Gold - Marauders, Silver - New Thalos, Bronze - Verminasia
AWG II Medals:  Gold - Verminasia, Silver - Marauders, Bronze - Althainia
AWG III Medals: Gold - Althainia, Silver - Verminasia, Bronze - ?
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - Ganth, Silver - Althainia, Bronze - Nordmaar
AWG V Medals: 
Gold Medal: New Thalos, Silver Medal: Nordmaar, Bronze Medal: Althania
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: New Thalos, Silver Medal: Verminasia, Bronze Medal: Nordmaar

Rules:  1 person per kingdom may enter.  You will run from checkpoint to checkpoint until you reach the final goal line.  No gating or anything other than running room to run will be allowed.  You MUST know your way around the world as we won't be giving anyone directions.  You must hit all check points in order.  And of course, no following or grouping is allowed.

Event:  Ship Racing
AWG I Medals:  Gold - Shalonesti, Silver - Shalonesti, Bronze - Verminasia
AWG II Medals:  Gold - Arkane, Silver - Althainia, Bronze - Althainia
AWG III Medals: Gold - Shalonesti, Silver - New Thalos, Bronze - Althainia
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - New Thalos, Silver - Shalonesti, Bronze - Verminasia
AWG V Medals: 
Gold Medal: New Thalos, Silver Medal: Verminasia, Bronze Medal: Althainia
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: New Thalos, Silver Medal: Darkonin, Bronze Medal: Althainia

Rules:  Each kingdom may submit as many boats as they have available.  The race will have key check points in them that require them to reach in order before being allowed to finish. 

Event:  Naval Warfare
AWG I Medals:  Gold - Shalonesti, Silver - Nordmaar, Bronze - Verminasia
AWG II Medals: Gold - Verminasia, Silver - Nordmaar, Bronze - Darkonin
AWG III Medals: Gold - Shalonesti, Silver - Althainia, Bronze - New Thalos
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - New Thalos, Silver - Shalonesti, Bronze - Verminasia
AWG V Medals: 
Gold Medal: New Thalos, Silver Medal: Arkane, Bronze Medal: Verminasia
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: New Thalos, Silver Medal: Arkane, Bronze Medal: Nordmaar

Rules:  All kingdoms get one ship for this single elimination tournament.  A ship will be eliminated upon sinking fully.  There will be an extra round to see which kingdom will win the bronze medal. 

Event:  Archery Competition
AWG I Medals:  Gold - Marauders, Silver - Althainia, Bronze - New Thalos
AWG II Medals:  Gold - Marauders, Silver - Arkane, Bronze - Arkane
AWG III Medals: Gold - Verminasia, Silver - Althainia, Bronze - Shalonesti
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - Ganth, Silver - Verminasia, Bronze - Nordmaar
AWG V Medals: 
Gold Medal:  Verminasia, Silver Medal: Darkonin, Bronze Medal: Althainia
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: Verminasia, Silver Medal: Verminasia , Bronze Medal: Abaddon

Rules:  2 players per kingdom may compete.  Tournament style, characters will be placed 1 room away from each other and then only allowed to fight with their bows and arrows.  Whoever wins or does the most damage in 5 minutes will win.  Fastest times will qualify them for a potential bye.  Arrows will not be provided.  No spelling up will be allowed.

Event:  The Gauntlet
AWG I Medals:  Gold - Darkonin, Silver - New Thalos, Bronze - Marauders
AWG II Medals: Gold - Verminasia, Silver - Althainia, Bronze - Thaxanos
AWG III Medals: Gold - Verminasia, Silver - Shalonesti, Bronze - New Thalos
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - Shalonesti, Silver - New Thalos, Bronze -
Ganth
AWG V Medals: 
Gold Medal:  New Thalos, Silver Medal: Althainia, Bronze Medal: Darkonin
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: , Silver Medal: , Bronze Medal:

Rules:  8 person teams, 1 team per kingdom.  This will be an event which involves a series of surprise tasks.

Event:  Pit Dragon Match
AWG I Medals:  Gold - Marauders, Silver - Thaxanos, Bronze - Shalonesti
AWG II Medals: Gold - New Thalos, Silver - Verminasia, Bronze - Althainia
AWG III Medals: Gold - Althainia, Silver - Shalonesti, Bronze - Darkonin
AWG IV Medals:  Gold - Arkane, Silver - Althainia, Bronze - New Thalos
AWG V Medals: 
Gold Medal: Althainia, Silver Medal: Nordmaar, Bronze Medal: Verminasia
AWG VI Medals: Gold Medal: Nordmaar, Silver Medal: New Thalos, Bronze Medal: Arkane

Rules:  Timed event, 5 person team vs. Dragon.  1 team per kingdom.  If teams fails to kill dragon, they do not qualify for a medal.
 


 

Algoron World Games I
(Final Standings)

Rank Flag Kingdom Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 Marauders 4 1 2 16
2 New Thalos 2 3 2 14
3 Shalonesti 2 2 1 11
4 Verminasia 1 0 3 6
4 Thaxanos 0 3 0 6
5 Arkane 1 0 1 4
6 Darkonin 1 0 0 3
6 Althainia 0 1 1 3
6 Nordmaar 0 1 1 3
7 Balifore 0 0 0 0
7 Ganth 0 0 0 0

Algoron World Games II
(Final Standings)

Rank Flag Kingdom Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 Althainia 3 2 3 16
2 Verminasia 4 1 1 15
3 Arkane 1 2 3 10
4 New Thalos 1 3 0 9
5 Marauders 1 1 0 5
5 Nordmaar 1 1 0 5
6 Darkonin 0 1 1 3
7 Thaxanos 0 0 3 3
8 Ganth 0 0 0 0
8 Shalonesti 0 0 0 0

Algoron World Games III
(Final Standings)

Rank Flag Kingdom Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 Althainia 4 2 2 18
2 Shalonesti 2 3 3 15
2 Verminasia 3 3 0 15
4 New Thalos 1 1 2 7
5 Nordmaar 1 0 1 4
6 Thaxanos 0 1 1 3
7 Darkonin 0 0 2 2
7 Marauders 0 1 0 2
9 Arkane 0 0 0 0
9 Ganth 0 0 0 0

Algoron World Games IV
(Final Standings)

Rank Flag Kingdom Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 Ganth 4 0 2 14
2 New Thalos 2 2 3 13
3 Shalonesti 2 2 0 10
4 Althainia 0 3 1 7
4 Arkane 1 2 0 7
5 Darkonin 1 1 0 5
6 Verminasia 0 1 2 4
6 Thaxanos 1 0 1 4
7 Nordmaar 0 0 2 2
8 Abaddon 0 0 0 0
8 Marauders 0 0 0 0

Algoron World Games V
(Final Standings)

Rank Flag Kingdom Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 Althainia 3 2 4 17
2 Verminasia 1 3 3 12
2 New Thalos 4 0 0 12
3 Arkane 2 2 0 10
4 Nordmaar 0 3 2 8
5 Darkonin 0 1 2 4
6 Thaxanos 1 0 0 3
7 Abaddon 0 0 0 0
7 Ganth 0 0 0 0
7 Marauders 0 0 0 0
7 Shalonesti 0 0 0 0

Algoron World Games VI
(Final Standings)

Rank Flag Kingdom Gold Silver Bronze Points
1 Verminasia 3 4 1 18
2 New Thalos 4 1 0 14
3 Arkane 1 2 3 10
4 Darkonin 1 1 0 5
4 Nordmaar 1 0 2 5
4 Thaxanos 0 2 1 5
5 Althainia 0 0 2 2
6 Abaddon 0 0 1 1
7 Ganth 0 0 0 0
7 Marauders 0 0 0 0
7 Shalonesti 0 0 0 0

 

 


Dark


Dark & Shattered Lands (DSL)
Copyright 1996 - 2014.
 All rights reserved.