home  |  dsl forums  |  equipment list  |  PLAY THE GAME  |  armor shops  |  DSL Wiki  |  maps/directions  ]

The World of Algoron

The Kingdoms
The Clans
The Races
Classes
History

Religion

Remorts
Manatonics
Crafting
Artifacts
The Underworld
Story Note Archive
History Notes Archive


Inside DSL

Contact Us
Players Online
The Immortals
Hall of Fame

Web Page Quests
Fan Links
Donations
Conventions
DSL Podcast
Submit a Con Card


Competition

Capture the Flag (ACFL)
Clan Wars
Algoron World Games
Kingdom Wars
Gladiator League
(AGL)
AGL Elite
Jousting Assoc. (AJA)
The Magma Cup


 
Helpful Links

DSL Wiki Page
Mudlet Client
Directions Google Doc

The Algoron Capture the Flag League
(ACFL)

ACFL

Season One History

SEASON TWO

Team Wins Losses Winning % PF PA Games Behind Streak

*Karecus Card Sharks
15 5 75% 45 21 - L1

*Arkane Stars
12 8 60% 36 39 3 L1

*New Thalos Hydra
10 10 50% 33 32 5 W4

Highland Gallowglass
9 11 45% 35 31 6 W1

Althainia Brute Squad
4 16 20% 21 48 11 L10

PF - Points For, PA = Points Against, GB = Games Behind First Place
* - IN Playoffs

Playoffs

Semi-Finals

Stars defeated Hydra 3-2 (Stars lead series 1-0)
Stars defeated Hydra 3-2 (Stars win series 2-0)

Finals

Card Sharks defeated Stars  3-2 (Card Sharks lead series 1-0)
Stars defeated Card Sharks 3-0 (Series tied 1-1)
Stars defeated Card Sharks 3-0 (Stars lead series 2-1)
Stars defeated Card Sharks 3-0 (Stars lead series 3-1)

Season 2 Champions

Arkane Stars


Schedule
(All Matches begin at 8:30 central/game time with the 2nd match to immediately follow)

  Home Away Location
 
Tuesday, 4 May 2010
1 Card Sharks - 3 Stars - 0 Karecus
2 Hydra - 2 Gallowglass - 3 New Thalos
Wednesday, 5 May 2010
3 Gallowglass - 3 Brute Squad - 2 Nordmaar
4 Stars - 3 Hydra - 2 Arkane
Thursday, 6 May 2010
5 Hydra - 0 Card Sharks - 3 New Thalos
6 Brute Squad - 3 Stars - 0 Althainia
Tuesday, 11 May 2010
7 Stars - 1 Gallowglass - 3 (Forfeit) Arkane
8 Card Sharks - 3 Brute Squad - 0 Karecus
Wednesday, 12 May 2010
9 Brute Squad - 0 Hydra - 3 Althainia
10 Gallowglass - 0 Card Sharks - 3 Nordmaar
Thursday, 13 May 2010
11 Stars - 0 Card Sharks - 3 Arkane
12 Gallowglass - 3 Hydra - 2 Nordmaar
Tuesday, 18 May 2010
13 Brute Squad - 3 Gallowglass - 0 Althainia
14 Hydra - 3 Stars - 0 New Thalos
Wednesday, 19 May 2010
15 Card Sharks - 3 Hydra - 0 Karecus
16 Stars - 0 Brute Squad - 3 Arkane
Thursday, 20 May 2010
17 Gallowglass - 0 Stars - 3 Nordmaar
18 Brute Squad - 2 Card Sharks - 3 Althainia
Tuesday, 25 May 2010
19 Hydra - 3 Brute Squad - 0 New Thalos
20 Card Sharks - 3 Gallowglass - 0 Karecus
Wednesday, 26 May 2010
21 Card Sharks - 3 Stars - 1 Karecus
22 Hydra - 3 Gallowglass - 0 New Thalos
Thursday, 27 May 2010
23 Gallowglass - 3 Brute Squad - 0 Nordmaar
24 Stars - 2 Hydra - 3 (Forfeit) Arkane
Tuesday, 1 Jun 2010
25 Hydra - 3 Card Sharks - 2 New Thalos
26 Brute Squad - 0 Stars - 3 Althainia
Wednesday, 2 Jun 2010
27 Stars - 2 Gallowglass - 3 Arkane
28 Card Sharks - 3 Brute Squad - 0 Karecus
Thursday, 3 Jun 2010
29 Brute Squad - 0 Hydra - 3 Althainia
30 Gallowglass - 0 Card Sharks - 3 Nordmaar
Tuesday, 8 Jun 2010
31 Stars - 3 Card Sharks - 0 Arkane
32 Gallowglass - 3 Hydra - 0 Nordmaar
Wednesday, 9 Jun 2010
33 Brute Squad - 0 Gallowglass - 3 Althainia
34 Hydra - 0 Stars - 3 New Thalos
Thursday, 10 Jun 2010
35 Card Sharks - 0 Hydra - 3 Karecus
36 Stars - 3 Brute Squad - 0 Arkane
Tuesday, 15 Jun 2010
37 Gallowglass - 2 Stars - 3 Nordmaar
38 Brute Squad - 2 Card Sharks - 3 Althainia
Wednesday, 16 Jun 2010
39 Hydra - 3 Brute Squad - 1 New Thalos
40 Card Sharks - 3 Gallowglass - 1 Karecus
Thursday, 17 Jun 2010
41 Card Sharks - 0 Stars - 3 Karecus
42 Hydra - 3 Gallowglass - 2 New Thalos
Sunday, 20 Jun 2010
43 Gallowglass - 3 Brute Squad - 0 Nordmaar
44 Stars - 0 Hydra - 3 Arkane
Tuesday, 22 Jun 2010
45 Hydra - 0 Card Sharks - 3 New Thalos
46 Brute Squad - 2 Stars - 3 Althainia
Wednesday, 23 Jun 2010
47 Stars - 3 Gallowglass - 2 Arkane
48 Card Sharks - 3 Brute Squad - 0 Karecus
Thursday, 24 Jun 2010
49 Brute Squad - 3 Hydra - 0 Althainia
50 Gallowglass - 3 Card Sharks - 1 Nordmaar
PLAYOFFS  #2 vs. #3
Tuesday, 29 Jun 2010
#1 Stars - 3 Hydra - 2  
Wednesday, 30 Jun 2010
#2 Hydra - 2 Stars - 3  
Thursday, 1 Jul 2010
       
PLAYOFFS  FINALS #1 Card Sharks vs. #2 Stars
Tuesday, 6 Jul 2010
#1 Card Sharks - 3 Stars - 2  
Wednesday, 7 Jul 2010
#2 Card Sharks - 0 Stars - 3  
Thursday, 8 Jul 2010
#3 Stars - 3 Card Sharks - 0  
Sunday, 11 Jul 2010
#4 Stars - 3 Card Sharks - 0  


Teams
(Click a team's flag to go to teams page)

Team Name:   Highland Gallowglass

Owner: Teirnan

City:  Nordmaar

Colors: Silver/Dark Blue

 

 

Team Name:  Central Verminasian Hydra

Owner: Dar'shin

City:  Verminasia

Colors: Purple/Gray

 

 

Team Name:  Arkanian Stars

Owner: Flike

City:  Arkane

Colors: Black/Yellow

 

 

Team Name:  Karecus Card Sharks

Owner: Christeon

City:  Verminasia

Colors: Dark Red/Black

 

 

Team Name:  Althainia Brute Squad

Owner: Grushg

City:  Althainia

Colors:Blue and Black)


Season 2 Draft

ROUND 1
1- Gallowglass - Qzxauip
2- Brute Squad - Baelis
3- Hydra - Cheeb
4- Stars -
Reyga
5- Card Sharks -
Malikk
ROUND 2
1- Card Sharks -
Lanival
2- Stars - Smish
3- Hydra - Cantilena
4- Brute Squad -
Excellias
5- Gallowglass -
Zt'udag
ROUND 3
1- Gallowglass -
Anjul
2- Brute Squad - forfeited till 9th round(24-hour limit)
3- Hydra -
Nekler
4- Stars -
Kiid
5- Card Sharks -
Juzza
ROUND 4
1- Card Sharks -
Kirkland
2- Stars -
Abram
3- Hydra -
Cesario
4- Brute Squad -
Kohi
5- Gallowglass -
Cambeot
ROUND 5
1- Gallowglass -
Arthais
2- Brute Squad -
Drakonn
3- Hydra -
Jindr
4- Stars -
Iulh
5- Card Sharks-
Tyaethecal
ROUND 6
1- Hydra -
Carthus
2- Brute Squad - forfeited till 10th round(24-hour limit)
3- Gallowglass -
forfeited till 10th round(24-hour limit)
ROUND 7
1- Gallowglass -
Luiz
2- Brute Squad
forfeited till 10th round(12-hour limit)
3-
Hydra -Kessin
ROUND 8
1-
Hydra - Illirya
2- Gallowglass -
Styrm
 
ROUND 9
1- Gallowglass-
Gwendalen
2- Brute Squad (6 hour limit) -
Drondon
 
Round 10
1- Brute Squad - Abrienne
2- Gallowglass -
Atomar
Round 11
1- Brute Squad - Dhalia
 

Players Drafted:

Atomar Dark Dwarf Necromancer Gallowglass Jindr Yinn Dragonslayer Hydra
Qzxauip Half Ogre Skald Gallowglass Gwendalen Human Priest Galllowglass
Cantilena Half Elf Jongleur Hydra Excellias Shalonesti Elf Eldritch Brute Suqad
Illirya Human Swashbuckler Hydra Kessin Half Elf Priest Hydra
Carthus Dark Dwarf Transmuter Hydra Arthais Human Armsman Gallowglass
Smish Giant Ogre Barbarian Stars Cheeb Ogre Armsman Hydra
Juzza Mul Battlerager Card Sharks Nekler Goblin Bandit Hydra
Dhalia Human Armsman Brute Squad Drondon Half Elf Bladesinger Brute Squad
Drakonn Human Druid Brute Squad Luiz Human Transmuter Galllowglass
Tyaethecal Yinn Invoker Card Sharks Malikk Hobgoblin Assassin Card Sharks
Cesario Wild Elf Invoker Hydra Anjul Half Elf Jongleur Gallowglass
Styrm Human Swashbuckler Galllowglass Zt'udag Hobgoblin Assassin Gallowglass
Lanival Human Shadowknight Card Sharks Baelis Bakali Assassin Brute Squad
Cambeot Half Ogre Shaman Gallowglass Kirkland Human Barbarian Card Sharks
Reyga Pixie Invoker Stars Abram Human Shadowknight Stars
Iulh Mul Battlerager Stars Kiid Human Swashbuckler Stars
Kohi Seal Elf Priest Brute Squad Abrienne Human Transmuter Brute Squad

Players on Discipline list for Season 2
(None of these players nor their alternate players may enter the ACFL for Season 2)
Ramias (2 seasons) - Placed by the Gallowglass
Victis  (2 seasons) - Placed by the Gallowglass
Ogmin   (2 seasons) - Placed by the Gallowglass
Ardoun  (2 seasons) - Placed by the Gallowglass
Stog (2 seasons) - Placed by the Stars
Cheeb (2 seasons) - Placed by the ACFL League office
Illirya (2 seaons) - Placed by the Hydra

Undrafted Players

Dunnikin
Goblin Priest

Galik (signed with Gallowglass)
Hill Dwarf Battlerager

Gulath (signed with Hydra)
Hill Dwarf Cleric

Heier
Wild Elf Assassin

Ambrosse (Signed with Brute Squad)
Human Invoker

Szayel
Human Priest

Zayin (signed with Stars)
Human Priest

Xoric
Hill Dwarf Battlerager


League changes: As approved by the ACFL Ownership group.

1) Hydra to move to New Thalos.
2) Players may NOT purchase a team if under contract to another team.
3) Expand team rosters to 10.
4) Automate Payouts at time of match.
5) League will fine 5 eggs to player fine for dragging out matches.

* Commissioner Randorf vetoed a 3-2 vote that would penalize teams their 1st draft pick if that team retained any players from the previous season.

League Rules

  • All teams are to have one primary owner. 

  • Dragons, Giants, Angels, Demons and the Balanx will not be allowed to enter this league as owners or players. (Dragons alter forms are allowed, but they may NOT revert to dragon form in the arena)

  • If an owner chooses to play in the league, he or she can only be on their own team.

  • The sale of any team must first be approved by the majority of the board of owners  and then by the league's commissioner.

  • No one may become an owner if under current contract by another team.

  • In the event of an owners death, the team may be willed to another person who is not currently on another team or the team will be placed up for public auction.  If the death is in the middle of a season, the team will be appointed an acting owner by the commissioner.

  • League dues are 50 eggs and are due at the beginning of every season or the league will place the team up for auction.  These dues are not due in a teams first season in the league.

  • Game payouts will be 14 eggs per loss and 26 eggs per win.  Money to pay the teams players will be taken from this total. Teams that qualify for the post season will get a 100 egg bonus.  Championship Teams will collect a reward of 500 eggs.

  • Owners will receive 10 eggs per win at the end of the regular season.


Team Rules

  • All teams will play a complete 20 game schedule, playing all other teams  a total of 5 times.

  • Manatonics and Vampires may enter the ACFL at their own risk but may NOT use their powers outside of the field of play to assist their teams.

  • Players will enter the league via a draft. The first year draft order will be determined at random. After the first season, the teams with the lowest records will gain the first draft picks with the past seasons champion getting the last pick of each round.  Any new teams will be added to the beginning of the draft order.

  • Any draft pick will be forfeited till the end of the draft after 24 hours of not choosing. The following rounds time limits will continue to be cut in half for time until a successful pick is made. If a forfeited pick is missed in the last round, the league has the right to find new ownership.

  • Rosters are set and all trades must be made through the league office.  The board of owners can veto any trade with a majority vote. The Commissioner also reserves the right to veto a trade.

  • The trade deadline will end after the 25th game.

  • You may not pick up undrafted players after the 25th game.

  • Combatants are on their drafted team until released or traded.  Released combatants will be forced to miss the rest of the season and the following season UNLESS ownerships cuts them for lack of desired skill.  Those who are cut for any other issues such as not showing up or suspicious behavior will be forced to miss the next season and may only re-enter the league via the public draft.

  •  All competitors WILL be compensated by the teams ownership through the league office to the amount of 2 egg per loss and 3 eggs per win, per team member who PLAY.  Members who  show up and do not play get 1 egg no matter who wins.

  •  All teams will be compensated by the league office on a match by match basis. Winning teams will make the majority of money.

  •  The top 3 teams will compete in the playoffs with the 2nd and 3rd team playing each other to see who gets to play the #1 seed fin the championship game.

  •  All teams will have rosters up to 10 combatants but may only field 4 members of separate classes for any given match.


Game Rules

  • A team may only field 4 players per team with no substitutions for any reason after the match has begun.

  • A team may not enter more than one type of player class per team. (only 1 warrior, 1 cleric, etc.)

  • A Match is over after a team captures its 3rd flag. The match will be scored by how many flags the teams have captured.

  • No spells or skills or any type of help other than verbal commands will be allowed from outside of the fielded team.

  • You may not summon anything into the preparation rooms. You may not heel in mounts from outside the field of play.

  • You may not be grouped with any one outside of your fielded team.

  • All gear will be returned to owner after the match. A player may not steal or keep any other players equipment gained from the arena.

  • Any team who prolongs a match in order to boost stats (such as gaining more kills) will be disqualified.

  • All owners, players and spectators will remain in character during these matches.

  • League will fine 5 eggs to player fine for dragging out matches.

  • The following spells, gourds or potions are illegal to use during match play:

    1. Tornado

    2. Gate

    3. Teleport

    4. Frog gourds

    5. Any healing potions, scrolls, wands or pills

    6. Any pills that inflict damage or maladictions on an opponent.

    7. Quest Potions (Resistant Weapon/Magic Potions)



Trades and Releases Season 2

Free Agent Pickup -  Zayin - Human Priest (Stars - 4/27/2010)
Released - Elanesse (Stars)
Released - Albo (Brute Squad)
Free Agent Pickup -  Ambrosse   - Human Invoker (Brute Squad - 5/9/10)
Released - Vadol (Gallowglass)
Free Agent Pickup - Galik - Hill Dwarf Battlerager (Galllowglass - 5/19/10)
Free Agent Pickup - Gulath - Hill Dwarf Cleric (5/19/10)
Released - Mozely (Brute Squad)
Free Agent Pickup - Grushg - Giant Ogre Swashbuckler (Brute Squad 6/1/2010)
Released  - Trujar (Hydra)
Free Agent Pickup - Vadol - Dark Elf Warlock (Hydra 6/1/2010)


Disciplinary List
None of these players nor their alternate players may enter the ACFL for Season 2)
Ramias (2 seasons) - Placed by the Gallowglass
Victis  (2 seasons) - Placed by the Gallowglass
Ogmin   (2 seasons) - Placed by the Gallowglass
Ardoun  (2 seasons) - Placed by the Gallowglass
Stog (2 seasons) - Placed by the Stars
Cheeb (2 seasons) - Placed by the ACFL League office
Illirya (2 seaons) - Placed by the Hydra


Dark


Dark & Shattered Lands (DSL)
Copyright 1996 - 2016.
 All rights reserved.